www.InvestorMatch.ai Privacy Policy

Type of website: Ecommerce/Informational/Service

Effective date: 6th day of January, 2024

www.InvestorMatch.ai (the “Site”) is owned and operated by InvestorMatch.ai. InvestorMatch.ai is the

data controller and can be contacted at:

service@investormatch.ai

(541) 903-5090

6455 NW Concord Drive Corvallis Oregon 97330

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the

following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European

Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the

“GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data

Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers

and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

Website Privacy Policy

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that

processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make

the processing that we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting us at: Removal@investormatch.ai.

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing

so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific

purposes;

  1. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest.

Our legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of

users. Our legitimate interest(s) are: We need your and/or the firm’s information to provide

matching and referral services.; and

  1. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps

Before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user

does not provide the personal and business data necessary to perform a contract the

consequences are as follows: We will be unable to provide you services..

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not

collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address;

Website Privacy Policy

  1. Location;
  2. Clicked links; and
  3. Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;
  2. Email address;
  3. Phone number;
  4. Address;
  5. Payment information;
  6. Details regarding your business, including but not limited to industry, and financial information;
  7. Details regarding your background, as it relates to your business engagement;
  8. Information regarding the legal status of your business; and
  9. Requests for referrals to third parties.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. When creating an account.
  2. Matching services
  3. Aggregated analysis
  4. To assist InvestorMatch.ai perform and improve its function/s.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or

indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this

Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Statistical analysis.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communications and billing.
  2. Matching with a third party.
  3. Adding to aggregated data on use within the platform
  4. To assist InvestorMatch.ai perform and improve its function/s.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data

to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Website Privacy Policy

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Vendors when you agree to our matching services.

We may share the following user data with third parties:

  1. Upon agreeing to be matched we will supply your designated contact person and business

matching information.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. For matching purposes.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the

given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights;
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company;
  5. If you request a referral to third parties; and
  6. With the removal of personal information for research, improvement of our services, or in aggregated form;

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for

And have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored for as long as you’re registered with our services and then ask for

removal from our services.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Website Privacy Policy

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all

of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our

employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would

result in the employee’s termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are

protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times

and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably

practical.

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restrict processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we

learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data

will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal

data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your

personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal

data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to

exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

jason@investormatch.ai

Website Privacy Policy

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do

Not track the users of our Site over time and across third-party websites and therefore do not

respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. We are not responsible for and cannot guarantee how

any third parties who interact with our Site and your data will respond to DNT signals.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data

Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection,

use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

  1. You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing to vendors’ emails.
  2. You can opt- out by clicking “unsubscribe” on the bottom of any marketing email or updating your email preferences under “Your Account”

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data

Relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is

transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this

may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that yourselections are saved for your next visits;

  1. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example, data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; and

  1. Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalize the information you see on our Site for you.

Website Privacy

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law

and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we

will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users

periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If

necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through

The contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible,

resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you

may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a

supervisory authority.

You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information

Commissioner’s Office in the UK, Data Protection Commission in Ireland.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Jason, at:

jason@investormatch.ai

Copyright 2020-2024 InvestorMatch.ai LLC